My Cart

Close

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy only concerns the customers and users of FERN online services. Here at FERN, we ensure that your privacy and personal data are safely and securely stored by implementing technology that prevents unauthorized computer access. FERN or Fern Design Studios Sdn Bhd is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and we are fully responsible for your personal data under the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

 

What types of personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect are the ones submitted by your when you place your orders, contact our customer service or participate in giveaways. The types of personal data may include contact information, payment information, credit information and addresses.

 

How do we use your personal data?

  • To create and manage your account at fern.gallery
  • To process your orders and returns
  • To contact you in the event of any problems with the delivery of your items
  • To answer your queries and to inform you of new or changed services
  • To send marketing offers such as newsletters and magazines
  • To notify the winners in giveaways arranged online
  • To manage your account by carrying out credit checks
  • To make analyses in order to provide you with relevant marketing offers and information
  • To test and improve our systems by which the services are provided
  • To prevent misuse or improper use of our services

 

Your data will be kept if it fulfills the purposes above for as long as the law requires us and will securely delete it otherwise.

 

Collection of Computer Data

Our server automatically records information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. The mentioned data includes:

  • Your computer’s IP address and browser type
  • The previous webpage visited before landing on our site
  • The pages visited within our site, the time spent on those pages and other statistics

The information collected helped us analyze, evaluate and improve our site and services in order for us to give you a pleasant shopping experience. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your information will not be shared and disclosed to any other organizations except for third parties directly related to us such as our logistics partner. In exceptional cases whereby, FERN may be required to disclose personal information, such as circumstances of a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. If you believe that FERN has breached your privacy, please contact us at info@fern.gallery to resolve the issue.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

FERN reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

 

Hello You!

Join our mailing list